Privacy Notice

(PROSPECTIVE CLIENTS, CLIENTS AND FORMER CLIENTS)

As part of undertaking normal church activities, we (Selkirk Street Evangelical Church) collect and process personal data relating to prospective clients, clients and former clients. As a data controller of this information, the Church is committed to being transparent about how to collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

The address and contact details of the data controller (Selkirk Street Evangelical Church) is set out at the end of this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?

Selkirk Street Evangelical Church collects a range of information about you in the course of undertaking their normal church activities. This may include:

  • Your name, address, email address and phone number
  • Medical condition where necessary for medical emergency

Selkirk Street Evangelical Church will only collect this information on a form completed by you and with your explicit consent.

Why does Selkirk Street Evangelical Church process personal data?

We need to process your data be able to contact you regarding events held in the Church from time to time which may be of interest to you or your family.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations. For example, if children are legitimately in our care we require details of medical conditions which may require certain action in the event of a medical emergency.

Where does Selkirk Street Evangelical Church store your data?

We store your personal data in a locked filing cabinet and on the Church Secretary’s PC which is password protected.

Who has access to data?

Your information is only shared with the team appropriate to the activity for which the information is stored. These include “Monday Club, TNT, Holiday Club, Play Group and Mother and Toddlers”

We will never share your information with third parties.

How does Selkirk Street Evangelical Church protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal polices and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our officers in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Selkirk Street Evangelical Church keep data?

We will hold your personal data for two years following the completion of the information sheet which you have completed for our records.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights.

You can:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your data on request.
  • Require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • Require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • Withdraw your consent to us processing your data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Church Secretary at Selkirk Street Evangelical Church.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory obligation to provide data to Selkirk Street Evangelical Church. However, if you do not provide the required information for example to allow us to deal with medical emergency, your child may not be able to attend events when not accompanied by a guardian.

Address and contact details of the data controller (Selkirk Street Evangelical Church)

Selkirk Street Evangelical Church
Selkirk Street
Hamilton
ML36RQ
Church Secretary – Neil Revie
Church Secretary’s telephone – 01698 422899